This was one of four works services between AWA Baginton and Wyken. It is not clear how the difference was identified, but it could have been by a destination board carried on the front bulkhead. We have indicated a bulkhead destination board showing VIA BURNS ROAD.
From AWA Baginton via Willenhall Island, London Road, Humber Road, Binley Road, Church Lane, Burns Road and Ansty Road to the Wyken Pippin.
Toll Bar End, Abbey Road, Humber Road Railway Bridge, Humber Works, Empress Buildings, Church Lane/Burns Road and Mellowdew Road.
Toll Bar End, Stonehouse Lane, Abbey Road, London Road/Humber Road, Humber Road Railway Bridge, Humber Works, Humber Road/Binley Road, Kingsway/Walsgrave Road, Empress Buildings, Church Lane/Burns Road, Dane Road and Wyken Grange Road.